East Doc Platform Announces 2022 Projects

– This year’s Prague-based event includes new projects by Timo Novotny, Greta Stoklassa, Laila Pakalnina, Olga Lucovnicova, Jakub Piątek, Boris Mitić and Mariam Chachia

Scarecrows by Laila Pakalnina, who participates in the East Doc Forum component

East Doc Platform (EDP), Central and Eastern Europe’s largest documentary co-production, financing and distribution platform, taking place for the 11th time in Prague from March 26 to April 1, has announced its selection.

The largest and oldest segment of EDP (launched in 2001 as the Eastern European Forum), the East Doc Forum, features 19 projects, 12 of which come from the Ex Oriente Film training programme. The forum itself is preceded by a preparatory workshop and ends with EDP’s most attractive event, the Central Pitch. This year it includes Below through Timo Novotny (also selected for the East Doc Series section), Scarecrows through Laila Pakalnina, Hunt for the invisible through Johana Ozvold and Last letters from my grandmother, the first feature film by Olga Lucovnicova, who won the 2021 Berlinale Golden Bear for Best Short Film with My Uncle Tudor.

(The article continues below – Commercial information)

At the East Doc Market, on the other hand, filmmakers pitch their projects at various stages of development during one-on-one 15-minute meetings with international financiers, broadcasters, distributors, vendors and festival representatives. This year’s program includes And now what and then what? through Boris Mitić, Abastumani – 101 rooms through Mariam Chachia and Nik Voigt, and Pianoforte through Jakub Pietek.

Other EDP segments include East Doc Series and East Doc Interactive, while Czech Docs…Coming Soon will feature upcoming completed local documentaries, including BLIX through Greta Stocklassa. The list of these titles is available here.

Here is the list of East Doc Platform titles:

Forum Doc East

BelowTimo Novotny (Austria/Germany)
Producer: Sebastien Rieker

Dissidents and madnessSergei Gindilis (Russia/Germany)
Producer: Yevgeny Gindilis

ExchangeVahagn Khachatrian, Aran Malakyan (Armenia)
Producer: Vahagn Khachatryan

5 pills awayKarolina Domaglaska (Poland/Germany)
Producer: Katarzyna Slesicka

PianoforteJakub Pietek (Poland)
Producer: Maciej Kubicki

In search of PokemonRomain Blazhan (Ukraine)
Producer: Roman Blazhan

ScarecrowsLaila Pakalnina (Latvia/Lithuania)
Producer: Uldis Cekulis

The otherMary Magdalene Kochova (Czech Republic/Slovakia)
Producer: Ales Hudsky

Ex Oriente Film

As long as I liveRoman Ďuris (Slovakia)
Producers: Simona Bago Mocikova, Radka Babincova

Baltic UXOAlexander Belinsky, Agne Dovydaityte (Lithuania)
Producers: Agne Dovydaityte, Dagne Vildziunaite

8Danilo Cekovic (Sweden/Serbia)
Producers: Mario Adamson, Sergio Ayala

Hunt for the invisibleJohana Ozvold (Czech Republic/Germany/France/UK)
Producers: Jakub Košťal, Vratislav Slajer

Last letters from my grandmotherOlga Lucovnicova (Belgium/Moldova)
Producers: Frederic Nicolai, Virgiliu Margineanu

The marble manSzymon Kuriata (Poland)
Producer: Aneta Zagorska

Storks and people nestPetko Gyulchev (Bulgaria)
Producer: Galina Shtarbeva

Run awayMarika Pecháčkova (Czech Republic)
Producers: Vit Klusak, Pavla Klimesova

Shut up !Taisiia Kutuzova (Ukraine/France)
Producers: Stephane Siohan, Olga Beskhmelnitsyna

The world is not (a) mineNatalia Koniarz (Poland)
Producer: Maciej Kubicki

In the airOksana Syhareva (Ukraine)
Producers: Oksana Syhareva, Natalia Pogudina

[Confidential project]

East Doc Market

And now what and then what?Boris Mitić (Serbia/Croatia/France)
Producer: Boris Mitic

Abastumani – 101 roomsMariam Chachia, Nik Voigt (Georgia)
Producer: Mariam Chachia

Cabin Pressure – “Motherhood, My Way!”Eszter Nagy, Sara Czira (Hungary)
Producers: Patricia D’Intino, Hanka Kastelicova

Flotacija Eluned Zoë Aiano, Alesandra Tatic (Serbia)
Producers: Greta Rauleac, Milos Ljubomirovic

Iron ManKiril Karakash, Svetislav Podleshanov (North Macedonia)
Producers: Kiril Karakash, Svetislav Podleshanov

The one I lovePawel Hejbudzki (Poland)
Producers: Justyna Przybylska, Philippe Luft

Lost and foundLaurentiu Garofeanu (Romania/Canada/Germany)
Producer: Laurentiu Garofeanu

A year of endless daysRenata Lucic (Croatia)
Producer: Tamara Babun

LeonWojciech Gostomczyk (Poland)
Producer: Anna Stylinska

No Mercy – The female gaze isa willinger (Germany)
Producer: Alex Tondowski

UnboundEnglish jeans, Tom Garner (Spain)
Producer: John English

Velvet GenerationIvana Hucikova (Slovakia/Czech Republic)
Producers: Monika Loszakova, Jakub Victorin

mountain of fire Epo 257 (Czech Republic/Slovakia) – APA Wild Card
Producers: Martina Strunc, Albžběta Janáčková

Olympic halftimeHaruna Hancoop (Czech Republic/France/Slovenia) – APA Wild Card
Producer: Vit Janecek

(The article continues below – Commercial information)